Essential element of the fundamental substance of the skin. It attracts water, thus contributing to moisturizing*. A natural constituent of the skin, it plays an important part in maintaining elasticity. It is produced for use in biotechnological formulas.
Utilized for centuries in traditional medicine, this plant is a genuine «healer» thanks to the essential mineral salts and vitamins contained in its leaves. Its soothing properties make it a must in the care of damaged skin.
It's name is derived from the 'sorb tree', but it is in fact the prune which possesses the highest content of sorbitol. It is used in modern cosmetics as a humidifying and thickening agent.